Facts at a Glance (FY2014-15 Budget)

Image for understanding local taxes

Revenue Summary

Pie chart depicting the proposed revenue for 2014-2015

Expenditure Summary

Pie chart depicting the proposed expenditures for 2014-2015

General Fund Revenue Summary

 Source 2013 Actual ($) 2014 Revised ($) 2015 Department ($) 2015 Proposed ($)
Taxes79,730,74082,102,02182,266,50483,200,719
Licenses and Permits1,446,821455,900435,900510,424
Intergovernmental Revenue33,252,94232,567,04033,082,57133,091,812
Charges for Services1,268,3651,282,0001,282,0001,282,000
Fines and Forfeitures48,07842,20042,20042,200
Use of Money and Property425,460461,000150,208150,208
Miscellaneous Revenue740,577533,455533,455533,455
Grants/Other Programs2,029000
General Fund Transfers046,65000
Intergovernmental Transfers0238,622183,101377,246
Utilization of Fund Balance01,221,8040700,000
Total$116,915,012$118,950,692$117,975,939$119,888,064


Summary of Expenditures by Function

Source2013 Actual ($)2014 Budget ($)2014 Revised ($)2015 Department ($)2015 Proposed ($)
General Government3,297,0563,398,8133,408,8263,467,5173,466,314
Public Safety11,776,44012,719,46512,810,95313,514,07713,258,434
Public Works16,137,80716,643,44716,698,44716,938,13416,788,122
Public Library1,566,1821,616,2421,618,3311,690,3221,663,546
Planning and Development1,326,0861,332,7171,332,7171,373,0521,549,818
Intergovernmental and Agency414,014438,696438,696454,011454,011
Non-Departmental Charges17,286,29318,037,94018,404,67915,370,49018,445,663
Total Town Budget$51,803,967$54,187,321$54,712,650$52,807,604$55,625,907
Total Schools Budget$64,262,157$64,262,157$64,262,157$64,262,157$64,262,157
Total Budget$116,066,124$118,449,478$118,974,807$117,069,761$119,888,064